English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Translation (General))
at the pail [correct]
CONT: Some farmers, desirous of rendering their calves fat for the butcher in as short a time as possible, forget both the natural weakness of the digestive powers, and the contracted volume of the stomach, and allow the animals either to suck ad libitum, or give them, if brought up at the pail or by hand, a larger quantity of milk than they can digest.
CONT: In addition, they were cattle that had ability at the pail and laid on fat readily under conditions of liberal feeding.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Traduction (Généralités))
au seau [correct]
CONT: Allaiter les poulains au biberon ou au seau téteur, les habituer rapidement à boire au seau.
CONT: L'engraissement des veaux, au seau ou à l'automate, permet aux producteurs de lait de mettre judicieusement en valeur leur lait excédentaire.
OBS: au seau : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.