English (Breadmaking)
multiple-stage method [correct]; multiple stage method [correct]; perpetuated method [correct]; progressive method [correct]; multiple-stage procedure [correct]
DEF: A widely used method for making rye sours, particularly among European rye bread bakers ... It consists of three steps or stages that comprise the fresh sour, the basic sour, and the full sour. The required starter is normally taken from the preceding full sour and is mixed with rye flour and water to initiate the first stage, or fresh sour. Yeast is normally omitted in the multiple stage method.
French (Boulangerie)
travail sur trois levains [correct, masculine noun]; méthode sur trois levains [correct, feminine noun]; panification sur trois levains [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Une des] trois méthodes de panification au levain de pâte qui sont caractérisées par le nombre de levains fabriqués à partir du chef [...]
DEF: Le travail sur trois levains, qui comprenait trois enrichissements successifs du chef, a disparu avec l'abandon [...] de la panification au levain de pâte.