English (Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception)
parabolic antenna [correct]; parabolic aerial [correct, Great Britain]; dish antenna [correct]; dish aerial [correct, Great Britain]; dish-shaped antenna [correct]; dish [correct]; paraboloidal antenna [correct]; paraboloidal aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A directional microwave antenna with a radiating element and a parabolic reflector used to concentrate the radiated power into a beam in order to give directional characteristics.
French (Télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
antenne parabolique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne constituée d'un réflecteur hertzien, dont la surface est une portion d'un paraboloïde de révolution, et d'une source primaire placée au foyer ou dans son voisinage.
OBS: Terme d'usage obligatoire au Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
antena parabólica [correct, feminine noun]; antena de paraboloide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena circular en forma de plato empleada en la transmisión y recepción de señales de radio en la banda de las microondas.