English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
merging party [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of subsections 33(1) and (2), 34(1), 35(1) and 39(3) and (4) and section 41, in determining whether the candidate of a registered party finished first or second in the last election in a case where the registered party is the result of a merger with two or more parties that were registered parties at that election, there shall be attributed to the candidate of the merged party the number of votes of the candidate of the merging party with the largest number of votes at that election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
parti fusionnant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application des paragraphes 33(1) et (2), 34(1), 35(1) et 39(3) et (4) et de l'article 41 dans les cas où le parti enregistré dont le candidat s'est classé premier ou deuxième lors de l'élection précédente s'est fusionné avec un ou plusieurs autres partis enregistrés lors de cette élection, le candidat du parti issu de la fusion est réputé avoir eu les résultats du candidat du parti fusionnant qui a obtenu les meilleurs résultats lors de cette élection.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
partido fusionante [masculine noun]; partido que se fusiona [masculine noun]