English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Applications of Automation)
compliance [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ability of a mechanism or structure to elastically deform in response to forces and torques. When such deflecting forces are removed, the structure returns to an equilibrium position.
CONT: A compliant mechanical device deflects without causing damage, whenever it is pushed against a fixed object. This compliance makes it possible to program a robot without having extremely precise information about the position of either the fixed object or the robot.
OBS: The reciprocal of stiffness.
OBS: When the behavior is independent of sensory feedback, it is passive compliance; if not, it is active compliance.
OBS: compliance: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Automatisation et applications)
complaisance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compliance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; souplesse [correct, feminine noun]; adaptabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On englobe souvent dans la notion de compliance, active ou passive, le principe de créer des déplacements correctifs en fonction des efforts de contact. Le dispositif peut être assimilé à un système fonctionnant en boucle fermée puisqu'il y a (simultanément) détection d'effort (déformation élastique) et rétroaction (déplacement relatif des objets en contact).
CONT: Dispositifs utilisant une compliance passive.
OBS: complaisance : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA; compliance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.