English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Applications of Automation)
passive compliance [correct]
CONT: Compliance allows for mechanical "float" in the tooling in relation to the robot tool mounting to correct misalignment errors encountered when parts are mated during assembly operations or loaded into tight-fitting fixtures or periphery equipment. ... Passive compliance devices such as springs may be incorporated into the tooling to allow it to float to accommodate very tight tolerances.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Automatisation et applications)
souplesse passive [correct, feminine noun]; complaisance passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Souplesse ou complaisance. Comportement souple du robot industriel et/ou de l'outillage associé en réponse à des efforts extérieurs. Lorsqu'aucun capteur, actionneur ni commande n'intervient dans ce comportement, il s'agit de souplesse passive; dans le cas contraire il s'agit de souplesse active.