English (The Eye)
patch [correct, noun]
CONT: The patches corresponding to each eye interdigitate with one another to form structures termed ocular dominance columns.
French (Oeil)
territoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les territoires correspondants à chaque œil forment des structures particulières, les colonnes de dominance oculaire, qui alternent avec celles de l'autre œil.