English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
patch [correct, noun]; repair patch [correct]; tire repair patch [correct]
CONT: To repair a tube-type tire - cold patching method: ... Remove the backing from the patch ... Place the patch over the hole with the smooth side down.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
emplâtre [correct, masculine noun]; emplâtre de réparation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce que l'on colle sur l'enveloppe d'un pneumatique crevé.