English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
patch [correct, noun]
OBS: An area of hairs, larger than a spot, differing from the background colour.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
plaque [feminine noun]
OBS: Tache, relativement grande, de poils qui diffèrent de la couleur de fond.