English (Computer Programs and Programming; Life Cycle (Informatics))
patch [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A direct modification of an object module, or a loaded program without assembling or compiling anew from the source program.
OBS: patch: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Cycle de vie (Informatique))
retouche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pièce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; correctif [correct, masculine noun]; rustine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification directe d'un module objet ou d'un programme chargé, sans effectuer un nouvel assemblage ou une nouvelle compilation du programme source.
OBS: retouche; pièce : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Ciclo de vida (Informática))
parche [correct, masculine noun]; corrección [correct, feminine noun]; corrección en lenguaje de máquina [correct, feminine noun]; pedazo [correct, masculine noun]; zap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sección de codificación insertada en un programa o rutina para corregir un error o modificar el programa o rutina.