English (Testing and Debugging)
patch [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To modify an object module, a load module or a loaded program.
OBS: The modification is usually a temporary or expedient one.
OBS: patch: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: patch: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Test et débogage)
rapiécer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Modifier un module résultant, un module chargeable ou un programme chargé.
OBS: La modification est généralement temporaire ou de circonstance.
OBS: rapiécer : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: rapiécer : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
corregir [correct]
DEF: Agregar instrucciones a una rutina para corregir o enmendar una equivocación o error.