English (Soil Science)
pedogenesis [correct]; soil genesis [correct]; soil formation [correct]; soil creation
DEF: The mode of origin of the soil, especially the processes or soil-forming factors responsible for the development of the solum, the true soil, from unconsolidated parent material.
French (Science du sol)
pédogenèse [correct, feminine noun]; genèse du sol [correct, feminine noun]; formation du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des processus physiques, chimiques et biologiques qui président à la genèse et à l'évolution du sol et qui concernent aussi bien l'altération de la roche mère que les transformations à l'intérieur du profil.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
pedogénesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de suelo a partir del material de la roca madre.