English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
pedophilic disorder [correct]; pedophilia [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Pedophilic disorder ... necessarily includes ... elements that may change over time with or without treatment: subjective distress (e.g., guilt, shame, intense sexual frustration, or feelings of isolation) or psychosocial impairment, or the propensity to act out sexually with children, or both.
OBS: F65.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble pédophilie [correct, masculine noun]; pédophilie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le trouble pédophilie requiert [...] nécessairement [des] éléments qui peuvent changer avec le temps, avec ou sans traitement, comme la détresse subjective (p. ex. culpabilité, honte, frustration sexuelle intense, solitude), l'altération psychosociale ou la propension à passer à l'acte sexuellement avec des enfants, ou chacun de ces éléments.
OBS: F65.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.