English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
tall baby's-breath [correct]; perennial baby's-breath [correct]; baby's-breath [correct, see observation]; bachelor's button [correct, see observation]; perfoliate baby's breath [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: baby's-breath: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: bachelor's button: common name also used to refer to the species Centaurea cyanus and to the species Gomphrena celosioides.
OBS: perfoliate baby's breath: common name also used to refer to the species Gypsophila perfoliata.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
gypsophile paniculée [correct, feminine noun]; œillet d'amour [correct, masculine noun]; gypsophile en panicule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: gypsophile paniculée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).