English (Oceanography)
swell wave period [correct]
CONT: Display of measurements and storage to the computer disk drive will include significant wave height, peak wave period, mean wave period, peak wave length, mean wave direction, peak wave direction, wind sea period (< 10 s), wind sea wave direction, swell wave period (> 10 s), swell wave direction, wave frequency spectra and wave heading-frequency (directional) spectra and sea surface elevation maps.
French (Océanographie)
période des houles [correct, feminine noun]; période de la houle [correct, feminine noun]; période des vagues [feminine noun]
CONT: La période de la houle peut atteindre plusieurs dizaines de secondes, mais dépasse rarement 30 secondes.