English (Public Service; Office-Work Organization; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
authorized person [correct]; person authorized [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a person fully qualified by his clearance, need to know, security knowledge and official duties to receive official matter, enter classified spaces, or other spaces and have access to those parts and property of a Department with which he is concerned.
French (Fonction publique; Organisation du travail de bureau; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
personne autorisée [correct, feminine noun]; mandataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne pleinement qualifiée par le contrôle sécuritaire, le besoin de savoir, les connaissances en matière de sécurité et les fonctions officielles l'autorisant à recevoir des renseignements officiels, à pénétrer dans les secteurs réservés, ou autres secteurs, et à avoir accès à ces parties et biens d'un ministère avec lequel il a à travailler.
Spanish (Función pública; Organización del trabajo de oficina; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
persona autorizada [correct, feminine noun]