English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
pre-catch loss [correct]; precatch loss [correct]; pre-catch mortality [correct]; pre-catch fishing mortality [correct]
CONT: Precatch loss is [a] type of incidental mortality caused by fishing. Examples of precatch losses include the incidental crushing or smothering of marine organisms that may occur from laying traps or pots or trawling. There have been examples where a predator has eaten a fish caught on a longline ... This can be considered a precatch loss because the animal may not have been consumed by the predator if fishing had not been occurring in the area ...
OBS: pre-catch loss; precatch loss: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
perte avant capture [correct, feminine noun]; perte pré-capture [correct, feminine noun]; mortalité avant capture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la politique ne s'applique pas, en règle générale, à la mortalité par pêche accidentelle découlant des pertes avant capture [...] (p. ex., les poissons qui s'échappent du filet avant que celui-ci soit remonté et qui meurent des suites de leurs blessures) [...]
OBS: perte avant capture; perte pré-capture : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.