English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
relevant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Logically connected and tending to prove or disprove a matter in issue; having appreciable probative value that is, rationally tending to persuade people of the probability or possibility of some alleged fact.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
pertinent [correct, adjective, standardized]
OBS: pertinent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).