English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
pethidine [correct]; meperidine [correct]
CONT: Pethidine is a narcotic analgesic, spasmolytic and sedative. Approximately 80 to 100 mg of pethidine given parenterally is equivalent to 10 mg of morphine.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Demerol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H21NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
péthidine [correct, feminine noun]; mépéridine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La péthidine est un analgésique puissant, dont l'action est voisine de celle de la morphine, administré par voie orale, parentérale ou rectale.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Demerol.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H21NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
meperidina [correct, feminine noun]