English (Military Organization; Water Transport)
petty officer [correct]
OBS: petty officier: a historical term used by the British Royal Navy.
French (Organisation militaire; Transport par eau)
officier marinier [masculine noun]
OBS: officier marinier : équivalent proposé pour désigner un concept historique propre à la Marine royale britannique.