English (Agricultural Chemicals; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
phosphate fertilizer [correct]; phosphorus fertilizer [correct]; phosphatic fertilizer [correct]
OBS: In the soil, phosphorus is often found in chemical forms that cannot immediately be absorbed by plants, so farmers commonly apply phosphorus to the soil. The common source for commercial phosphorus fertilizer is rock phosphate, a calcium phosphate ore found in deposits within the earth.
OBS: Phosphate is a major nutrient required for optimum crop nutrition and plant growth. Phosphate fertility is important for achieving high crop yields. Pulse crops, along with corn, canola and most legumes, are heavy users of phosphate.
OBS: There are several types of fertilizer available on the market, in both liquid and dry granular form.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais phosphaté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les phosphates constituent des composés de base indispensables à toute forme de vie végétale ou animale. On les emploie surtout pour la fabrication d'engrais [...] Pour la fertilisation des terres, les principaux engrais phosphatés sont les suivants : les phosphates naturels, obtenus par mouture des phosphates géologiques et qui contiennent du phosphate de calcium (tricalcique) et du carbonate de calcium; les superphosphates, obtenus par l'action de l'acide sulfurique ou d'une combinaison d'acide sulfurique et d'acide phosphorique sur les phosphates naturels et qui contiennent essentiellement du phosphate monocalcique; le phosphate bicalcique obtenu par voie chimique.