English (Curling)
counting rock [correct, Canada]; counting stone [correct]; lying rock [correct, Canada]; lying stone [correct]
DEF: A rock that, at a point in an end and after other rocks have been delivered, is still laying either inside the rings or in front of the house in a position where it eventually can be pushed inside of it to represent a point.
DEF: A rock that, after all sixteen rocks have been delivered in an end, is still on a spot inside the rings to represent a possible point for its team.
French (Curling)
pierre qui reste en jeu [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui demeure en jeu [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui peut marquer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, à un point donné d'une manche après que d'autres pierres ont été lancées, est encore immobilisée soit à l'intérieur des cercles, soit devant la maison et dans une position qui rend possible qu'elle y soit poussée pour représenter un point pour l'équipe.
DEF: Pierre qui, une fois lancées les seize (16) pierres d'une manche, se trouve encore positionnée à l'intérieur des cercles pour représenter un point potentiel pour son équipe.