English (Police)
informer [correct]; common informer [correct]; police informer [correct]; stool pigeon [correct, see observation]; stoolie [correct, see observation]; pigeon [correct, see observation]; lockout pin [correct, see observation]; supergrass [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: An informer; especially, a spy for the police.
CONT: Twomey and Carpenter claim they were framed by a "supergrass" - a police informer hoping for lenient treatment in return for turning in other villains.
OBS: stool pigeon, stoolie, pigeon, lockout pin, supergrass: slang expressions.
French (Police)
indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; indic [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; indicateur de police [correct, masculine noun]; espion [correct, masculine noun]; mouchard [correct, pejorative]; délateur [correct, pejorative]
DEF: Personne, bien souvent du milieu, qui se met à la solde de la police pour la renseigner.
OBS: Selon le Larousse de la langue française LEXIS, "indic" est un terme populaire.
Spanish (Policía)
delator [correct, masculine noun]; denunciador [correct, masculine noun]; denunciante [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]