English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
linear track [correct]
DEF: An audio signal recorded on a VHS [or S-VHS] tape as a stripe at the top edge.
OBS: The slow speed of VHS tape makes for a poor recording. Much better is a Hi-Fi track, which is recorded with the video in a helical scan.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
piste linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; piste longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; piste normale [feminine noun]
DEF: Signal audio enregistré sur bande VHS et S-VHS dont la piste figure dans la partie supérieure du ruban.
OBS: En VHS et S-VHS, la piste linéaire est monophonique et elle accueille le doublage son.