English (Track and Field)
starting pistol [correct]; start pistol [correct]; starter's gun [correct]
DEF: The pistol used by the starter to fire blanks in the air, signalling the start of a race.
CONT: Usually, the starter has a starting pistol and the race begins with the report of that pistol.
French (Athlétisme)
pistolet de starter [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet de départ [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le départ de toutes les courses se fera au coup de pistolet [...] Le starter tirera le coup de pistolet.
Spanish (Atletismo)
pistola de salida [correct, feminine noun]