English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
flare gun [correct]; flare pistol [correct]; Very pistol [correct]; signal pistol
DEF: A small gun used for shooting flares.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
pistolet lance-fusées [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet signaleur [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet à fusée [masculine noun]; pistolet lance-fusée [masculine noun]; pistolet éclairant [masculine noun]; pistolet de signalisation [masculine noun]
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
pistola de señales [correct, feminine noun]