English (Trade; Organization Planning; Government Contracts)
purchase plan [correct]
CONT: Whenever there is a demand for new equipment or upgrading the production facilities, the buyer will make a plan for the purchase of the equipment in question. The introduction of the equipment through advertising, leaflets, catalogs or by a face to face meeting, between the supplier and the buyer, will be a good advantage as in the purchase plan, the buyer can fix the specifications, origin and some other information of the machine that they desire.
French (Commerce; Planification d'organisation; Marchés publics)
plan d'achat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un plan d'achat formel est habituellement préparé dans le cas de : a. tous les marchés devant nécessiter une approbation d'un niveau supérieur à celui des directeurs généraux; b. tous les marchés de services conclus avec d'anciens fonctionnaires qui touchent une pension, lorsque les honoraires estimatifs versés seront supérieurs à 25 000$, s'il s'agit de marchés non concurrentiels, ou 100 000$, pour un marché concurrentiel; c. tous les marchés jugés comme étant de nature délicate ou qui ont d'importantes retombées socio-économiques (c.-à-d. qu'ils exigeront ou pourraient exiger l'intervention du Ministre à une étape ou à une autre).