English (Urban Planning; Road Design; Road Networks)
grid plan [correct]; gridiron plan [correct]; grid street plan [correct]; checkerboard plan [correct]
DEF: [An urban street plan] in which streets run at right angles to each other, forming a grid.
French (Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
plan en damier [correct, masculine noun]; plan en échiquier [correct, masculine noun]; plan orthogonal [correct, masculine noun]; plan hippodaméen [correct, masculine noun]; plan orthonormé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan de voies urbaines où celles-ci sont toutes perpendiculaires les unes aux autres.