English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
alternate host plant [correct]; alternate host [correct]
DEF: A plant other than the main host, on which a pathogen or pest can live ... Many rusts also overwinter on alternate hosts ...
CONT: An alternate host plant in the life cycle of an organism, e.g. of rusts.
OBS: alternate host: abridged term
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
plante-hôte intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; plante-hôte relais [correct, feminine noun]; hôte relais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante-hôte relais : Ann. Zool. écol. animale, 1972, vol. 4, n° 3.
OBS: Plante intervenant dans le cycle biologique d'un organisme.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción vegetal)
planta hospedante alterna [correct, feminine noun]