English (Landscape Architecture)
planting [correct]
CONT: Planting. Planting of excellence is also systematic. It articulates and strengthens the site layout. It develops an interrelated pattern of open, closed, or semienclosed spaces, each shaped to suit its planned function. Planting extends topographical forms, enframes views and vistas, anchors freestanding buildings, and provides visual transitions from object to object and place to place. It serves as backdrop, windscreen, and sunshield. It checks winter winds. It catches and channels the summer breeze. It casts shadow and shade. It absorbs precipitation, freshens the air, and modifies climatic extremes.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plantations. Les végétaux apportent les couleurs les plus variées et développent au cours des saisons le film des manifestations successives de la vie végétale. (...) La plantation, comme l'organisation générale du jardin, doit être conçue dans son ensemble. Elle réunit en un paysage harmonieux des éléments qui possèdent leurs caractéristiques propres. (...) un arbre n'apporte pas seulement une tache de couleur, une silhouette au contour plus ou moins précis et indéfinissable, mais aussi et surtout le volume de son branchage et de sa masse feuillée.