English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geophysics)
pluvial period [correct]; pluvial [correct, noun]
DEF: The periods of extensive high water times (pluvial ages) when the lakes in the dry regions of all the continents expanded, probably owing to climatic fluctuation and increased rainfall, over areas now characterized as relatively dry.
CONT: Prolonged periods of high rainfall are called pluvials, and are marked by changes in lake levels and in flora and fauna.
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géophysique)
période pluviaire [correct, feminine noun]; période pluviale [correct, feminine noun]; pluvial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Périodes de grandes hautes eaux (âges pluviaires) quand les lacs des régions sèches de tous les continents se sont étendus, probablement du fait d'une fluctuation climatique et d'une pluviosité plus grande, sur des zones aujourd'hui considérées comme relativement sèches.
Spanish (Climatología; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Geofísica)
período pluvial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Períodos de altas precipitaciones (épocas pluviales) durante los cuales los lagos en áreas secas de todos los continentes aumentaron de tamaño, probablemente debido a fluctuaciones del clima y a un incremento de las precipitaciones, en áreas que se consideran en la actualidad relativamente secas.