English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Law)
pollution control measure [correct]; anti-pollution measure [correct]; control measure [correct]; pollution countermeasure [correct]; pollution-control measure
CONT: The Polluter-Pays Principle means that the polluter should be charge with the cost of whatever pollution prevention and control measures are determined by the public authorities, whether preventive measures, restoration, or a combination of both.
French (Mesures antipollution; Droit environnemental)
mesure antipollution [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de lutte contre la pollution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure visant à prévenir, à limiter, à réduire ou à éliminer la pollution.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Derecho ambiental)
medida de lucha contra la contaminación [feminine noun]; medida para reducir la contaminación [feminine noun]; medida de lucha [feminine noun]