English (Pumps; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
low head pump; low-head pump; low head pressure pump
DEF: A pump ... specifically designed to deliver [fluid] to heads of between 0.5 and 8.0m.
CONT: Low-head pumps are used in systems that move relatively large volumes of water at low pressures; such systems include pumped effluent drain fields, low-pressure dosing systems, dosing of treatment systems, and alternative collection systems.
French (Pompes; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pompe basse pression [feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau chaude provenant du système à haute pression était montée par des pompes basse pression dans un réservoir de tête à 12 ou 13 m au-dessus du niveau du sol, de façon à fournir l'excédent de pression nécessaire.