English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
girder bridge [correct]; beam bridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A bridge principally supported on longitudinal girders running either below or beside the deck.
CONT: The simplest bridge is the beam (or girder) bridge, consisting of straight, rigid beams placed across a span ... Support for the girder bridge comes from the foundations at either end, which bear the entire weight of the bridge and its traffic.
OBS: girder bridge: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: beam bridge: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à poutres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont à poutre [masculine noun]
DEF: Pont dont la structure porteuse du tablier est constituée par des poutres principales sous chaussée ou latérales.
OBS: pont à poutres : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: pont à poutres : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.