English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
disulfide bond [correct]; disulfide bridge [correct]; S-S bridge [correct]; disulphide bond [correct]
DEF: The -S-S- link binding two peptide chains (or different parts of one peptide chain); it occurs as part of the molecule of the amino acid, cystine, and is important as a structural determinant in many protein molecules, notably keratin, insulin, and oxytocin.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
liaison disulfure [correct, feminine noun]; pont disulfure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une protéine, liaison covalente (pont) qui comporte deux atomes de soufre (S) provenant d'acides aminés soufrés de même nature (cystéine).
CONT: Pour certaines protéines, l'existence de ponts disulfures, liaisons covalentes, confère une stabilité supplémentaire en même temps qu'elle impose certaines restrictions à la conformation de la protéine.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
puente disulfuro [correct, masculine noun]; enlace disulfuro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enlace químico entre pares de átomos de azufre que estabiliza la estructura tridimensional de las proteínas y por tanto, su normal funcionamiento; estos enlaces se forman con especial facilidad entre residuos de cisteína de la misma o de diferentes moléculas de péptidos.