English (Lymphatic System)
poorly differentiated lymphocytic lymphoma; poorly differentiated lymphosarcoma
DEF: Malignant lymphoma in which the neoplastic cells exhibit variability in size, configuration, and degree of differentiation, (which may present a nodular or diffuse histologic pattern) and have distinctive nuclei that are irregular in shape with marked indentations and angularity.
French (Système lymphatique)
lymphoblastosarcome [masculine noun]; sarcome lymphocytaire peu différencié [masculine noun]
DEF: Forme la plus fréquente de lymphosarcome, caractérisée par la formation néoplasique maligne des lymphoblastes. Elle peut atteindre tous les âges et se manifester par une hypertrophie des organes lymphoïdes (en particulier de la rate, des ganglions lymphatiques et des amygdales), ainsi que par des tumeurs intestinales, gastriques, testiculaires, etc. L'évolution se fait par poussées successives entrecoupées de rémissions et s'étend en général sur quelques années.