English (Real Estate; Public Property)
national portfolio [correct]
CONT: PSPC [Public Services and Procurement Canada] provides work environments for 110 federal departments and agencies, accommodating approximately 272,000 employees. The national portfolio is managed by six regions: Atlantic, Québec, National Capital (Ottawa-Gatineau and Nunavut), Ontario, Western and Pacific. ... Approximately 6.5 million m² (87%) of the department's 7.4 million m² of real property is office space, with the remaining 924,000 m² (13%) being comprised of common-use buildings (for example, warehouses), special properties (for example, training centres) and designated properties (for example, the Parliament Buildings). The national portfolio also includes central heating and cooling plants, engineering assets (for example, bridges and dams) and housing.
French (Immobilier; Propriétés publiques)
portefeuille national [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Portefeuille national. [...] Environ 6 500 000 m² (87 %) des 7 400 000 m² de biens immobiliers du ministère représentent des locaux à bureaux. Pour le reste, soit 924 000 m² (13 %), ce sont des immeubles à usage commun (par exemple des entrepôts), des immeubles à vocation particulière (par exemple des centres de formation) et des immeubles désignés (par exemple les édifices du Parlement). Le portefeuille national comprend également des centrales de chauffage et de refroidissement, des ouvrages techniques (par exemple des ponts et des barrages) et des habitations.