English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Wastewater Treatment)
post-combustion
CONT: [Multiple-hearth furnaces] are back-flow furnaces and therefore have a high thermal efficiency. The outlet temperature of the gases is around 250 ° C, while the temperature of the wet sludge at the top drying levels rarely exceeds 70 ° C, which means that there is not much evaporation of evil-smelling organic matter and that there is, as a rule no need to remove the smell (by post-combustion with a supplementary burner at the gas outlet).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Traitement des eaux usées)
post-combustion [correct]
CONT: [Les] fours [à soles étagées] travaillent à contre-courant et ont donc un bon rendement thermique. La température de sortie des gaz est voisine de 350 ° C et celle de la boue humide dans les étages supérieurs de séchage ne dépasse guère 70 ° C, de sorte qu'il y a peu d'évaporation de matières organiques malodorantes et qu'une désodorisation (par post-combustion au moyen d'un brûleur supplémentaire situé à la sortie des gaz) n'est, en général, pas requise.