English (Launchers (Astronautics); Missiles and Rockets)
afterburning [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The characteristic of some rocket motors to burn irregularly for some time after the main burning and thrust has ceased.
OBS: afterburning: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Missiles et roquettes)
postcombustion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Le fait, pour certains moteurs-fusée, de continuer à fonctionner irrégulièrement pendant un certain temps après que la combustion principale a cessé.
OBS: postcombustion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: postcombustion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Lanzadores (Astronáutica); Misiles y cohetes)
postcombustión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica que poseen algunos motores de cohetes para producir combustiones irregulares durante cierto período una vez que ha cesado la combustión principal y el empuje.