English (Gas Turbines; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
afterburner [correct]; reheat [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for augmenting the jet thrust of a gas-turbine engine, consisting essentially of a duct placed aft of the turbine, into which additional fuel is injected and burned in the presence of the uncombined oxygen in the gases from the turbine.
French (Turbines à gaz; Propulsion des aéronefs)
postcombustion [correct, feminine noun]; P.C. [correct, feminine noun]; PC [correct, feminine noun]; post-combustion [correct, feminine noun]; post combustion [correct, feminine noun]; réchauffe [correct, feminine noun]; tuyère de postcombustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La postcombustion, quelquefois appelée réchauffe, est un dispositif utilisable sur un turboréacteur afin d'obtenir temporairement un accroissement de poussée.
CONT: La réchauffe située en aval de la turbine constitue, en quelque sorte, une deuxième chambre de combustion. Le dispositif comporte essentiellement : - un système d'injection de carburant et de stabilisation de la flamme; - une chambre dans laquelle s'effectue la post-combustion; - une tuyère d'éjection à section variable.
Spanish (Turbinas de gas; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
posquemador [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de postcombustión [correct, masculine noun]; postcombustión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La postcombustión, otro dispositivo, inyecta combustible extra en el escape a reacción y dan al motor un impulso añadido, casi como un cohete. Los aviones a reacción utilizan la postcombustión para despegar o para maniobras muy rápidas o repentinas. Consumen mucho mas combustible y hacen mucho ruido.