English (Turboalternators and Turbogenerators; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Missiles and Rockets)
afterburning [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of fuel injection and combustion in the exhaust jet of a turbojet engine (aft or to the rear of the turbine).
OBS: afterburning: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Turbo-alternateurs et turbogénérateurs; Propulsion des aéronefs; Missiles et roquettes)
postcombustion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; post-combustion [correct, feminine noun]; réchauffe [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à injecter et à faire brûler le carburant dans la tuyère d'échappement d'un turboréacteur (après le passage des gaz dans la turbine).
OBS: Éviter le terme «réchauffe», moins rigoureux et qui appartient au jargon technique.
OBS: postcombustion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Turboalternadores y turbogeneradores; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Misiles y cohetes)
postcombustión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de inyección y quemado del combustible en el escape de un motor turborreactor (detrás o en la parte posterior de la turbina).