English (Cosmetology)
face powder [correct]
CONT: Face powder dusted on top of a foundation provides a peach-skin appearance. Many ingredients are needed to provide the characteristics of good powder. Talc helps it slip, or spread easily; chalk or kaolin give it moisture-absorbing qualities; magnesium stearate helps it adhere; zinc oxide and titanium dioxide permit it to cover the skin more thoroughly; and various pigments add colour.
French (Cosmétologie)
poudre [correct, feminine noun]; poudre pour le visage [correct, feminine noun]; poudre de riz [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Mélange de produits minéraux destiné à protéger le visage contre les rigueurs du temps, à rehausser l'éclat du teint et à atténuer les rides, ainsi que les défauts de l'épiderme. (...) Le kaolin, l'amidon, l'oxyde de zinc, le talc, les stéarates de zinc et de magnésium, l'oxyde de titane, le carbonate de calcium sont les principaux ingrédients d'une poudre pour le visage.