English (Sciences - General)
powerful [correct, adjective]
OBS: In describing a model or hypothesis, refers to the ability to describe, explain or be applied to a large number of phenomena. Sometimes a theory may be too powerful in the sense that it is applicable to a wider range of phenomena than that intended, or that it extends certain theoretical deductions to cases where they have been precluded by empirical observation.
CONT: In order to arrive at a relatively more powerful model than the total energy consumption per facility model, it was decided that ... the bid (?) would be used as the dependent variable in the best of subsets regression analysis.
French (Sciences - Généralités)
puissant [correct, adjective]
CONT: On dit d'une grammaire qu'elle est plus puissante qu'une autre quand elle assigne une structure à un ensemble de phrases plus important qu'une autre.