English (Land Mines; Mine Warfare)
practice mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land mine warfare, an inert mine to which is fitted a fuze and a device to indicate, in a non-lethal fashion, that the fuze has been activated.
OBS: practice mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines terrestres; Guerre des mines)
mine d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur terre, mine inerte munie d'un dispositif inoffensif capable de simuler le fonctionnement.
OBS: mine d'entraînement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.