English (Practice and Procedural Law)
issue estoppel [correct]; issue preclusion [correct]
CONT: The preconditions of issue estoppel [that] are set out by the Supreme Court of Canada [are]: (1) that the same question has been decided; (2) that the judicial decision which is said to create the estoppel was final; and (3) that the parties to the judicial decision or their privies were the same persons as the parties to the proceedings in which the estoppel is raised.
French (Droit judiciaire)
préclusion pour même question en litige [correct, feminine noun]; préclusion liée à une question en litige [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conditions préalables à la préclusion pour même question en litige [qui] sont énoncées par la Cour suprême du Canada [...] sont : (1) que la même question ait été décidée; (2) que la décision judiciaire invoquée comme créant la préclusion soit finale; (3) que les parties dans la décision judiciaire invoquée, ou leurs ayants droit, soient les mêmes que les parties engagées dans l’affaire où la préclusion est soulevée.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
preclusión de una cuestión [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ya [litigada] y decidida en juicio.
OBS: Exclusión o impedimento de una parte de los alegatos por haber sido juzgado ya en un juicio previo. [...] se fundamenta en la resolución del tribunal original respecto de un hecho considerado probado.