English (General Vocabulary)
preliminary [correct]; prelim [correct]; preparatory [correct]
DEF: Preceding the main discourse or business.
OBS: preliminary; prelim: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
préparatoire [correct]; préalable [correct]; préliminaire [correct]; prélim [correct]; prélim
DEF: Qui précède, prépare une autre chose considérée comme plus importante.
OBS: préliminaire; prélim : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.