English (Crop Protection)
preplanting treatment [correct, generic]; preplant treatment [correct]; preplanting application [correct]; pre-planting application [correct]; preplant application [correct]
CONT: Preplanting treatments are applied before the crop area is sown or planted. ... Most herbicides when used preplanting must be thoroughly incorporated with the soil soon after application.
OBS: The term "preplanting treatment" usually encompasses both "traitement de préplantation" and "traitement de présemis" in French.
French (Protection des végétaux)
traitement de préplantation [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]; traitement de pré-plantation [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: planter : mettre, fixer (un plant) en terre.
OBS: traitement de préplantation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.