English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
override [correct, noun]
DEF: Prevailing of a provision over another as, for example.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
dérogation [correct, feminine noun]; primauté [feminine noun]; prépondérance [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de faire exception à un principe général.