English (Basketball)
zone press
DEF: A system of team defense which attempts to guard closely while assigning defensive responsibilities according to floor zones.
French (Basket-ball)
pressing de zone [masculine noun]; zone-presse [feminine noun]
OBS: Récemment aux États-Unis [...] sont apparus les pressing de zone (zone-presse) où les principes défensifs essentiels sont ceux de la zone, c'est-à-dire, que l'action essentielle se joue sur le ballon.