English (Small Arms)
initial yield pressure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Theoretical pressure which cannot be exceeded without causing permanent strain at the section considered.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pression de rupture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pression théorique ne pouvant être dépassée sans provoquer une faiblesse permanente à la pièce concernée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.