English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
burst pressure [correct, standardized]; bursting pressure [correct]
DEF: The internal pressure required to burst tubes or other hollow products.
OBS: burst pressure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pression d'éclatement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression de rupture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression interne requise pour faire éclater un tube ou autre produit creux.
OBS: pression d'éclatement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: pression de rupture : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Tuberías y accesorios; Materiales plásticos; Productos elaborados (Caucho))
presión de rotura [feminine noun]