English (Placement of Concrete)
prestress [correct, verb]
DEF: To introduce internal stresses into (a building material) to counteract the stresses that will result from applied load (as in incorporating wires or cables under tension in concrete).
French (Mise en place du béton)
précontraindre [correct]; mettre en précontrainte
DEF: Faire subir à un élément une contrainte interne de compression permanente lui permettant de mieux résister, une fois mis en œuvre, à d'autres contraintes.
Spanish (Aplicación del hormigón)
pretensar