English (Human Diseases; Hormones; The Thyroid)
primary hyperparathyroidism [correct]
DEF: Hyperparathyroidism due to neoplasms or idiopathic hyperplasia of the parathyroid glands.
CONT: Hyperparathyroidism is overactivity of the parathyroid glands resulting in excess production of parathyroid hormone (PTH). The parathyroid hormone regulates calcium and phosphate levels and helps to maintain these levels. Excessive PTH secretion may be due to problems in the glands themselves, in which case it is referred to as primary hyperparathyroidism and which leads to hypercalcaemia (raised calcium levels).
French (Maladies humaines; Hormones; Thyroïde)
hyperparathyroïdie primaire [correct, feminine noun]; hyperparathyroïdie primitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hyperparathyroïdie primitive correspond aux cas où une anomalie provoque la production de quantités excessives d'hormone parathyroïdienne. Une tumeur bénigne (adénome) développée dans l'une des glandes parathyroïdes est en cause chez environ 90 % des patients qui souffrent d'hyperparathyroïdie primitive. Dans les 10 % restants, l'excès d'hormone parathyroïdienne provient d'une simple augmentation de volume des glandes. Dans de rares cas, l'hyperparathyroïdie peut être provoquée par un cancer des parathyroïdes.