English (The Mouth; Dentistry)
deciduous dentition [correct]; primary dentition [correct]; first dentition [correct]; temporary dentition [correct]; deciduous teeth [correct, plural]; milk teeth [correct, plural]; primary teeth [correct, plural]; temporary teeth [correct, plural]; baby teeth [correct, plural]
DEF: The [20] teeth first in order or time of development that will be replaced by permanent dentition upon their loss.
OBS: dentes decidui: Terminologia Anatomica (international anatomical terminology adopted by the Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
French (Cavité buccale; Dentisterie)
première dentition [correct, feminine noun]; denture temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; dentition temporaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; denture lactéale [correct, feminine noun]; dentition lactéale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dentition primaire [correct, feminine noun]; dentition de lait [correct, feminine noun]; dents de lait [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La denture lactéale, appelée également temporaire, dont l'éruption se fait entre 6 et 30 mois, est constituée au total de 20 dents.
CONT: Chez l'homme, à une première dentition temporaire, dite lactéale, succède une seconde dentition, définitive, dont les éléments se mettent en place à partir de sept ans, suivant un schéma chronologique bien défini.
OBS: «Dentition», longtemps condamné par les puristes [pour désigner l'ensemble des dents], est devenu plus courant que denture.
OBS: dentes decidui : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie internationale adoptée par le Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
Spanish (Boca; Odontología)
dentición temporal [correct, feminine noun]; dentición de leche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El hombre tiene una doble dentición. La dentición temporal emerge en los primeros años de la vida y tiene una duración limitada a los años en que el crecimiento craneofacial y corporal es más intenso.