English (General Vocabulary)
primacy [correct, noun]
DEF: The state or condition of being first in order, rank, importance, etc.
OBS: ... in most countries there is one city - almost invariably the capital - which is much bigger and presents a greater range of activities than any other city in that country. This phenomenon fascinated the American, Thomas Jefferson, who called such cities "primate" ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
primauté [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; primatie [see observation, feminine noun]; primat [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère, situation de ce qui est premier, vient au premier rang.
CONT: La primatie de Montréal provient essentiellement d'un fait de situation géographique alors que celle de Toronto résulte d'un fait historique [...]
OBS: primatie : Littéraire. Rare. Primauté, caractère dominant.
OBS: primat : Didactique. Littéraire. Primauté, caractère prééminent de quelque chose.
OBS: Le choix du terme dépend du contexte et du niveau de langue.
OBS: Selon les cas, «domination», «prépondérance», «prédominance», «suprématie» peuvent être également utilisés.