English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
work-and-turn imposition [correct]; print-and-turn imposition [correct]; half-sheet work [correct]; work-and-turn [correct]; print-and-turn [correct]
DEF: An imposition style in which the images that will finally appear on the front of the sheet and on its backup are first printed side by side on a large press sheet.
OBS: The paper is turned in the same manner as for a sheetwise imposition. The same image carrier then prints the reverse of both sides of the sheet. The sheet is cut in half, giving two complete signatures from one image carrier.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
imposition en demi-feuille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'imposition qui permet d'imprimer un côté de la feuille, la retourner de gauche à droite, puis d'imprimer l'autre côté en se servant d'une seule et même forme, en gardant le même blanc de pinces mais en changeant le taquet latéral.
OBS: La feuille ainsi imprimée donne deux exemplaires lorsqu'elle est coupée en deux.