English (Centesis and Samplings)
sampling [correct]
DEF: Taking a sample of suspicious cells or tissues (biopsy) for microscopic examination.
CONT: Periumbilical blood sampling.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
prélèvement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de prendre un fragment de tissu, un organe, ou un liquide organique etc., pour les examiner.
CONT: Prélèvements bactériologiques.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras)
muestra [correct, feminine noun]