English (Scientific Instruments; Optics)
Wollaston polarizing prism [correct]; amici prism [correct]; Wollaston's prism [correct]; Amici's prism [correct]; Dove's prism [correct]
DEF: A device for producing linearly polarized beams of light, consisting of two adjacent quartz wedges with their optic axes perpendicular to each other and to the direction of incident light.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique)
prisme de Wollaston [correct, masculine noun]; prisme d'Amici [correct, masculine noun]; prisme de Dove [correct, masculine noun]; prisme en toit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prisme qui double la valeur de la déviation et qui est utilisé dans certains appareils de stéréophotogrammétrie.