English (Optics; Optical Glass)
roof prism [correct]
DEF: A complex prism unit which includes a pair of internally reflecting surfaces perpendicular to each other, thus resembling a roof externally. One type is the Amici prism ...
CONT: ... a roof prism consists of a right-angled prism whose hypotenuse surface is replaced by an internally reflecting roof, so that a beam entering one of the other faces perpendicularly will be reflected successively at both surfaces of the roof and emerge from the last surface in a direction perpendicular to the incident path to form an inverted image.
French (Optique; Verres d'optique)
prisme en toit [correct, masculine noun]