English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Courts)
court of probate [correct]; probate court [correct]; surrogate court [correct]
CONT: In England, the name of a court established in 1857, under the probate act of that year... to which court was transferred the testamentary jurisdiction of the ecclesiastical courts... In American law, a court existing in many states having jurisdiction over the probate of wills, the grant of administration, and the supervision of the management and settlement of the estates of decedents, including the collection of assets, the allowance of claims, and the distribution of the estate. In some states the probate courts also have jurisdiction of the estates of minors, including the appointment of guardians and the settlement of their accounts, and of the estates of lunatics, habitual drunkards, and spendthrifts. (Blacks's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 324)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Tribunaux)
tribunal successoral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tribunal des successions [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les termes sont considérés ici comme nom commun générique désignant une notion (une catégorie de tribunaux) et non en tant qu'appellation officielle.
OBS: tribunal successoral; tribunal des successions : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).